Difference Between A.D./B.C. And C.E./B.C.E. [EXPLAINED]

AD or A.D. stands for Anno Domini and is a label for numbering years after Christ was born. BC or B.C. means Before Christ. The year Christ was born is considered AD 1 and the year before that is labeled 1 BC. Historians use a nomenclature with less religious connotation: namely CE/BCE where CE means “Common Era” and BCE stands for Before Common Era. Although the labels used are different, BC and BCE are the same and so are AD and CE. This system of numbering years was invented by Dionysius Exiguus in AD 525 and is used in the Julian and Gregorian calendars.

Comparison chart

AD versus BC comparison chart
AD BC
Stands for
Anno Domini (Latin for Year of our Lord) Before Christ
Also known as
CE (Common Era) BCE (Before Common Era)
Writing style
AD 2013 45 BC

What is A.D.?

AD stands for Anno Domini, which is Latin for “Year of our Lord,” and is used to number years in the Julian and Gregorian calendars. AD denotes the calendar era after the birth of Jesus Christ. The traditionally accepted year of Christ’s birth is labeled AD 1 and the year before is 1 BC. This calendaring system was devised in AD 525, but was not widely used until after AD 800. An alternative for AD is CE, which stands for Common Era, ChristianEra or Current Era.

What is B.C.?

B.C. stands for Before Christ, and it means the number of years before the time of Jesus Christ. The use of B.C. is believed to originate with Bede in the 8th century (AD). The Latin version is “ante vero incarnationis dominicae tempus” (“the time before the Lord’s true incarnation”), equivalent to the English term “before Christ” which was used by Dionysius Exiguus.

Numbering scheme

In the Common Era (CE or AD), the years are numbered in chronological order i.e. the year AD 401 followed the year AD 400. However, in the BC or BCE era, the years are numbered in the reverse order i.e. the year 300 BC followed the year 301 BC.

Did you know?

  • The Hebrew calendar considers the year 3760 BC as year 1.
  • In the Islamic calendar, the year 622 AD is year 1 because Prophet Mohammed embarked on a holy journey in that year.
  • Buddha died over 400 years before Christ was born.
  • While AD 1 is when Christ was believed to have been born when this system was invented, historians now believe that Christ was actually born between 7 BC and 4 BC.

References

19 thoughts on “Difference Between A.D./B.C. And C.E./B.C.E. [EXPLAINED]”

  1. jewelry says:

    151599 485150I just put the link of your blog on my Facebook Wall. very nice blog indeed.,-, 148512

  2. togel hongkong says:

    I used to be suggested this web site by my cousin.
    I am no longer sure whether or not this post is written by him as nobody else
    know such targeted about my trouble. You’re amazing! Thank you!

  3. vreyro linomit says:

    Hi there, just turned into aware of your blog through Google, and found that it is really informative. I’m going to be careful for brussels. I will be grateful in the event you continue this in future. Numerous other folks can be benefited out of your writing. Cheers!

  4. vreyrolinomit says:

    I like what you guys are up also. Such intelligent work and reporting! Carry on the superb works guys I’ve incorporated you guys to my blogroll. I think it will improve the value of my web site 🙂

  5. replika rolex says:

    122012 829465I enjoy looking by way of and I conceive this website got some truly helpful stuff on it! . 660761

    1. Aditya avatar Aditya says:

      Thank you very much! 😀

  6. Shery Mckendree says:

    actually, i like to live in a condominium specially on the higher floors because the view is amazing.

  7. site post says:

    77186 758255Although you are any with the lucky enough choices, it comes evidently, although capture the fancy of the particular coveted by ly folks other valuable you you meet might possibly effectively have hard times this certain issue. pre owned awnings 764916

  8. cvv good says:

    466408 756627Usually I dont read article on blogs, but I would like to say that this write-up extremely compelled me to try and do so! Your writing style has been amazed me. Thanks, extremely excellent post. 18931

Leave a Reply

Knowasiak

FREE
VIEW